CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 869565

Mr. Joseph Gay
R.H. Macy's Corporate Buying
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's divided skirt from India.

Dear Mr. Gay:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 6, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 75007, is a girl's, 100 percent rayon, woven divided skirt. The garment has a side zipper opening, four belt loops, a button closure at the side waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 75007 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), skirts and divided skirts, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, other, other, girls'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.59.3020

RATE OF DUTY : 17 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport